2019-2020 Catalog & Student Handbook 
    
    Jul 20, 2019  
2019-2020 Catalog & Student Handbook

Faculty & Staff



Executive Staff

Dr. Kimberly Gold, President
Ed.D. Appalachian State University;
M.A. Western Carolina University;
B.S. University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Tami B. George, Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
M.S., East Carolina University;
B. S., East Carolina University
 
Steven C. Hunt, Vice President of Workforce Development & Continuing Education
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Dr. Patrena Benton Elliott, Vice President for Instruction and Support Services
Ph.D., North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University;
M.S., North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Lisa O. Hunt, Director of Grants and Sponsored Programs
M.B.A., Webster University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Regina Branch, Executive Assistant to the President
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Foundation Staff

Rebekah R. Lowry, Director of The Foundation and Development
M.P.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Ashleigh Windley, Executive Assistant for The Foundation and Development
M.Ed., Eastern Kentucky University
B.S., Murray State University

Public Information Officer

Fidel Benton, Public Information Officer
M.A., Southern New Hampshire University;
B.A., Fayetteville State University

Instruction and Support Services

Dr. Patrena Benton Elliott, Vice President for Instruction and Support Services
Ph.D., North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University;
M.S., North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Sybil Boone, Executive Assistant for Instruction and Support Services
A.A.S, Robeson Community College
 
Ronnie Locklear, Assistant Vice President, Student Services
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
William L. Locklear, Assistant Vice President for Public Service and Applied Technologies
M.A., Pembroke State University;
B.S., Pembroke State University
 
Connie Ivey, Assistant Vice President for University Transfer and Health Sciences
M.S., Economics, North Carolina State University;
B.S., Computer Science, Appalachian State University
 
Rocky Peterkin, Assistant Vice President for College and Career Readiness
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Melissa Oxendine, Coordinator for Technology Enhanced Instruction
Ed.D., Fayetteville State University;
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Toni Sacry, Director of Institutional Effectiveness
M.A., Appalachian State University;
B.S., Pembroke State University
 
{Vacant}, Coordinator of Institutional Research
 
Maryellen O’Brien, Director of Learning Resource Services
M.L.S., University of Buffalo;
J.D., University of Buffalo Law School
B.S., Mercy College
 
Christiane Nicole Gardner, Librarian
M.L.S., East Carolina; 
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Glenda Durden, Technical Assistant to The Director of Learning Resource Services
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Business Services

Tami B. George, Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
M.S., East Carolina University;
B.S., East Carolina University
 
Rebecca Watkins, Executive Assistant to VP of Business Services
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Patricia B. Clark, Director for Campus Security/Title IX Coordinator
M.A., Webster University
B.S.B.E., East Carolina University
 
Kenneth Davis, Director of Facilities Services
Diploma, Fayetteville Technical Community College
 
Mary Williams, Secretary, Facilities
AAS, Robeson Community College
 
Robert E. Thorman, Technician, Facilities
AAS, Robeson Community College
 
Lettie S. Navarrete, Accountant
M.B.A., Campbell University;
B.B.A., Campbell University
 
Vanessa D. Singletary, Accountant
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Lisa Waananen,  Accounts Receivable Officer
A.A.S., Central Carolina Technical College
 
Saralene Britt, Business Services Clerk
B.A., Ashford University
 
Estelle Wiggins, Accounts Payable Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Wilmington
 
Ibreta Jackson, Grants Accountant
M.B.A., East Carolina University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Sally O. Carr, Director Human Resources
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
A.A.S., Robeson Community College;
 
{Vacant}, Payroll Specialist
 
Christy Musselwhite, Purchasing Officer
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Pauline Oxendine, Shipping & Receiving Clerk
Magnolia High School
 
Dustin Long, Assistant Vice President and Chief Information Officer
B.S., North Carolina State University
 
William Nikitah Cummings, Technology Help Desk Manager
A.A.S., Penn Foster College
 
Cyd Burgwyn, PC Technician
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Derek Miller, Network Operations Manager
M.I.S. Business Analytics, University of Phoenix
B.S., Information Technology-Web Development, University of Phoenix
 
Jonathan Edwards, Network Administrator
A.A.S., Bladen Community College
 
Randal Eric Whicker, Network Technician
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Workforce Development and Continuing Education

Steven C. Hunt, Vice President Workforce Development and Continuing Education
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Jane Perry, Executive Assistant and Continuing Education Registrar
B.S., University of Virginia at Wise
 
Julie Baxley, Director of Human Resources Development
M.A., Webster University; 
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Jamie Collins, Director of NCWorks
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Jennifer Lowery, Director of Occupational Extension and Community Services
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Robert (Bob) Moore, Director of Small Business Center
B.S., Fayetteville State University
 
Debbie Bruce, Administrative Assistant for WFD & ConEd
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Alora Lowry, Administrator for WFD & ConEd
B.S., Fayetteville State University
 
Eric Freeman, Director of Emergency Medical Services
NREMT-P, CCEMT-P, Emergency Medical Science/Health Management:
B.S., Western Carolina University
 
Kenneth Locklear, Coordinator for EMS Continuing Education
NREEMT-P, FPC;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Barbara Sampson, Administrative Assistant for EMS 
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Loretta Broadwell, Administrative Assistant for Health Sciences (EMS, Radiography, and Respiratory)
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Robert Ivey, Coordinator for Fire Rescue
Diploma, Lumberton High School
 
Tammy Bozeman, Secretary for Emergency Services Training Center
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Sheila Smith, Director of Nurse Aid 
M.A. Ed., American Intercontinental University;
B.S.N., Barton College
 
Felecia Oxendine, Administrative Assistant for Nurse Aid
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Mickey Biggs, Director of Law Enforcement Training
M.P.A., Public Management Criminal Justice, University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., Criminal Justice, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Melinda Chavis, Compliance Officer for Law Enforcement
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Melba Hester, Administrative Assistant for Law Enforcement
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

University Transfer and Health Science Programs

Connie Ivey, Assistant Vice President
M.S., Economics, North Carolina State University;
B.S., Computer Science, Appalachian State University
 
Robin Blue, Secretary for Educational Services
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

University Transfer English Division

Crystal Q. Edmonds, Program Director for English, 
Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Pembroke State University
Faculty
Wendy L. Fields, Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A. University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Angela W. Lamb, Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Sherry Lofton, Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Daniela Newland, Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A., North Carolina State University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Deidra Sutton, Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

University Transfer Humanities and Social Science Division

Gaylyn Eddy, Program Director for Humanities and Social Science Division
Arts and Sciences: Religion:
Ph.D., Vanderbilt University;
M.A., Wheaton Graduate School;
B.A., Wheaton College
Faculty
Jim Brisson, Arts and Sciences: History and Sociology:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Wilmington
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Roy S. Raby, Arts and Sciences: History:
M.S.Ed., University of Southern California;
M.A., Fayetteville State University;
B.S., Campbell University
 
Ivy Johnson, Arts and Sciences: Physical Education:
M.A. University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Exercise and Sport Science, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Toni B. Sacry, Arts and Sciences: Psychology
Director of Institutional Effectiveness,  
M.A., Appalachian State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Joey Hinson, Arts and Sciences: Psychology:
M.A., Appalachian State University;
B.A., North Carolina State University

University Transfer Math Division

LaRonda Lowery, Program Director for Math Division
Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
Ed.D., Liberty University;
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Faculty
Vanessa Chavis, Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
Ph.D. University of North Carolina at Greensboro;
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., North Carolina State University
 
Carla Deese, Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Cassandra Johnson, Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
M.S., Fayetteville State University;
B.S., North Carolina Central University
 
Audrey Pait, Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
M.A., North Carolina State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

University Transfer Science Division

Steven Singletary, Program Director for Science Division
Arts and Sciences: Chemistry
Ph.D. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M.S., Texas Christian University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Faculty
Jennifer Brown, Arts and Sciences: Biology:
M.A., Science Education, University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Science Education/Biology Emphasis, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
David Gavasci, Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
M.S., Fayetteville State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Courtney Kilgore, Arts and Sciences: Biology:
M.S., University of Central Missouri;
B.S., in Biology, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Darlene Montesanti, Arts and Sciences: Science Education:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Krissy Smith, Arts and Sciences: Biology:
M.S., University of South Carolina;
B.S., Francis Marion University

Health Sciences

Nursing

Eva Meekins, Department of Nursing Program Director:
Health Sciences: Nursing
D.N.P., Gardner-Webb University;
M.S.N., University of South Carolina;
M.H.A,. Independence University;
B.S., University of North Carolina- Greensboro
 
Felecia Oxendine, Secretary for Health Sciences (Nurse Aide, Nursing, Radiography, Respiratory Therapy and Surgical Technology)
A.A.S., Office Systems Technology, Robeson Community College
Faculty
Melissa Britt, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S., East Carolina University; 
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Victoria Brewington Locklear, Health Sciences: Nursing: 
M.S.N., University of Phoenix; 
B.S.N., Grand Canyon University; 
A.D.N., Richmond Community College
 
Cherie Gerald, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S.N., Aspen University; 
B.S.N., Winston-Salem State University
 
Marie Hedgpeth, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S.N., M.H.A., University of Phoenix;
B.S.N., University of Phoenix;
A.A.S., Southeastern Community College
 
Carla Oxendine, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S.N., Chamberlain University; 
B.S.N., Chamberlain University;
A.A.S., Richmond Community College
 
Terri Oxendine, Health Sciences: Nursing:
B.S.N., Fayetteville State University;
A.D.N., Robeson Community College
 
Kasey Taylor, Health Sciences: Nursing:
B.S.N., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;

Emergency Medical Science

Eric Freeman, Program Director for Emergency Medical Science
NREMT-P, CCEMT-P; 
B.S., Emergency Medical Science/Health Management: Western Carolina University
 
{vacant}, Clinical Coordinator
 
 
Barbara Sampson, Secretary for Health Sciences (Emergency Medical Sciences)  
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
 
Loretta Broadwell, Secretary for Health Sciences (Emergency Medical Sciences)  
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Faculty
Kenneth Locklear, Health Sciences: Emergency Medical Science 
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Erica Parks, Health Sciences: Emergency Medical Science
B.A., University of North Carolina at Wilmington

Nurse Aide

Sheila Smith, Program Director for Nurse Aide
M.A.Ed., American Intercontinental University;
B.S., Barton College
Faculty
Angela Pait, Health Sciences: Nursing:
Associate of Science, Southeastern Community College

Radiography

Candice Ward, Program Director for Radiography 
RT(R) Radiography;
MA.Ed., Ottawa University;
B.S., Florida Hospital College of Health Sciences;
A.A.S.; Cape Fear Community College
 
Whitney Hester, Clinical Coordinator
RT(R) Radiography
B.S., Pima Medical Institute;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Respiratory Therapy

William Mashburn, Program Director for  Respiratory Therapy
B.S., The University Of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
A.A.S, Sandhills Community College
 
Danyelle Miray, Director of Clinical Education
RRT-NPS;  
B.S., Respiratory Therapy: East Carolina University;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Surgical Technology

Raetta Coleman, Program Director for Surgical Technology
B.S. Siena Heights University;
Diploma, Darlington Technical College

Public Service and Applied Technology Programs

William L. Locklear, Assistant Vice President
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Robin Blue, Secretary for Educational Services
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Public Service Programs

Basic Law Enforcement Training

Mickey Biggs, Program Director for Basic Law Enforcement Training
M.P.A., Public Management, Criminal Justice: University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., Criminal Justice, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Melinda Chavis, Criminal Justice Comission Qualified Assistant
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Cosmetology

Rosita Pingol, Program Director for Cosmetology 
A.A.S., Mayland Community College
Faculty
Mary Ransom, Cosmetology
A.G.E., Robeson Community College
Diploma, Robeson Community College
 
Velma Worsley, Cosmetology
M.A., University of Phoenix;
A.A.S., Edgecombe Community College

Culinary Arts

Lester Locklear, Program Director for Culinary Arts
B.S., Johnson & Wales University;
A.A.S., Johnson & Wales University
Faculty
James Ingram, Culinary Arts
A.A.S., Culinary Arts, Robeson Community College
 
Linsie Locklear, Culinary Arts
B.S., Johnson & Wales University;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Criminal Justice Technology

Mickey Biggs, Program Director for Criminal Justice Technology
M.P.A., Public Management, Criminal Justice: University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., Criminal Justice, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Melinda Chavis, Criminal Justice Department Secretary
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Faculty
Terry Waheed, Criminal Justice
M.S.,  University of Alabama at Birmingham;
B.A., Berea College

Early Childhood

Phoebe Chavis-Harris, Program Director for Early Childhood
Ed.D., Fayetteville State University;
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke:
M.S.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Faculty
Debra Lowry, Public Service: Early Childhood
M.A., Pembroke State University;
B.A., Pembroke State University;
B.S., Pembroke State University
Smart Start Staff
Angeline McGirt, Coordinator, Early Childhood Professional Development
M.Ed., University of North Carolina at Greensboro;
B.A., Pembroke State University
 
Kathryn Carmical, Professional Development Coach
CLASS/MTP Specialist
M.A.Ed., Pembroke State University;
B.A. University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Applied Technology Programs

Business Technologies

Carolyn S. Watson, Department Chairperson for Business Technologies
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
M.S., Adult and Community College Education, North Carolina State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
 
Sherita Stanley, Secretary for Business Technologies
B.S., Colorado Tech University;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Faculty
Loretta D. Allen, Business Technologies
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Joy C. Bukowy, Business Technologies
M.B.A., The College of William & Mary;
B.S., University of Nebraska
 
Michael Jacobs, Business Technologies
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Mathematics/Computer Science, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Victor Scott Lamm, Business Technologies
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Business Management, North Carolina State University
 
Valissa H. Lowery, Business Technologies
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., Business Administration; University of North Carolina at Pembroke; 
 
Clifton Oxendine, Business Technologies
M.S., Technology Systems, East Carolina University;
B.S., Industrial Technology, East Carolina University;
A.A.S., Computer Information Technology, Robeson Community College
 
George Pate, Business Technologies
M.B.A., Pembroke State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Electrical Systems Technology

Michael Levinson, Program Director for Electrical Systems Technology
B.S., East Carolina University
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Faculty
Matthew McKnight, Electrical and Industrial Technologies
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Diploma, Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration, Robeson Community College

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Technology

Timothy Bryant, Program Director for Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Technology
A.A.S, Robeson Community College
Diploma, Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration, Robeson Community College

Industrial Systems Technology 

David Ganous, Program Director for Industrial Systems Technology 
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Faculty
Heath Worriax, Electrical and Industrial Technologies
A.A.S. Robeson Community College

Welding Technology

Bobby D. Locklear, Program Director for Welding Technology
A.A.S., Welding Technology, Bladen Community College

College and Career Readiness

Rocky Peterkin, Assistant Vice President
M.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Kaitlyn Small, Secretary for College and Career Readiness
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
James Erick Mitchell, Educational Coordinator for College and Career Readiness
B.S.; Fayetteville State University
 
Terry Jackson, Transition Coordinator for College and Career Readiness
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S. , Chowan College
 
Lynn Davis, Chief HSE Examiner
B.S., Mount Olive College;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Susan Barton, Assistant Assessment Retention Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Wendy Hardwick, Assistant Assessment Retention Specialist
M.B.A., Liberty University
B.S., Mount Olive College;
A.A.S., Bladen Community College
 
Banessa McCormick, ABET Instructor
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Tammy Chavis, ABE Instructor
M.Ed., Central Michigan University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Richmond Community College
 
Erol Tinling, ABE Instructor
M.A., Christian Outreach Bible Institute;
B.A., United Bible College and Theological Seminary
 
Christopher Richardson, HSE Instructor
M.S., University of Cincinnati;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Artando Roberson, ABE/AHS/HSE Instructor
M.A., Troy University;
B.S., Fayetteville State University;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Margo McRae, ESL Instructor
B.A., Fayetteville State University
 
Briana Rodriguez, ESL Instructor
M.B.A., East Carolina University

Student Services

Ronnie Locklear, Assistant Vice President, Student Services
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Admissions and Enrollment Services

Patricia Locklear, Recruiter Director of Admissions and Enrollment Services
M.P.A., Grand Canyon University;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
{Vacant) Recruiter

 
Angelena Hall, Admissions Specialist/Testing Coordinator
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Elena Locklear, Admissions Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Jolena Locklear, Career and College Advisor
B.S., East Carolina University
 
Irma Locklear, Career and College Advisor 
M.A., University of Arizona; 
B.A., University of North Carolina at Charlotte
 
Stephanie McNeill, Career and College Advisor
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Melinda Brewer, Secretary 
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Financial Aid

Teresa Tubbs, Director of Financial Aid
M.P.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Susan Chavis, Financial Aid Specialist
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Jeffrey DeMoss, Financial Aid Specialist
B.S., Gardner Webb University
 
Laverna Emanuel, Financial Aid Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Tela Lambert, Financial Aid Specialist
M.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Records and Registration

Beth Carmical, Director of Records and Registrar
M.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Shery Barnes, Deputy Registrar
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Betty D. McIntyre, Assistant Registrar
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Carla Locklear, Secretary for Records
 A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Allen P. Tencati Jr., Student Support Specialist
B.A., Management, American Military University;
A.A., Robeson Community College;
A.S., City University;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College;
Diploma Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Robeson Community College

Student Support Center

Ronnie Sampson, Counselor
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Cynthia Quintero, Student Success Counselor
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., Gardner-Webb University
 
{Vacant}, Academic Advisor/Sign Language Interpreter

 

Kim Jacobs, Secretary for Student Support Center
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

The Learning Center (TLC)

Vonda Graham, Director of The Learning Center
M.A., University of NC at Pembroke;
B.S., Pembroke State University