2016-2017 Catalog & Handbook 
    
    Jan 26, 2021  
2016-2017 Catalog & Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Faculty & Staff



Executive Staff

Dr. William C. Aiken, President
Ed.D. University of Tennessee
 
Rose Avant, Executive Assistant for The President’s Office
A.A.S., Richmond Community College
 
Rebekah R. Lowry, Director of The Foundation and Development
M.P.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Regina Branch, Executive Assistant for The Foundation and Development
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Vice President(s)

Tami B. George
M.S., East Carolina University;
B. S., East Carolina University
 
R. Channing Jones
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Bill Mauney
M.A., Appalachian State University;
B.A., Appalachian State University

 

Instruction and Support Services

Bill Mauney, Vice President for Instruction and Support Services
M.A., Appalachian State University;
B.A., Appalachian State University
 
Sybil Boone, Executive Assistant for Instruction and Support Services
A.A.S, Robeson Community College
 
Vacant, Assistant Vice President/Director Student Support Center
 
William L. Locklear, Assistant Vice President for Public Service and Applied Technologies
M.A., Pembroke State University;
B.S., Pembroke State University
 
Sheila Regan, Assistant Vice President for University Transfer and Health Sciences
M.S., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill;
B.S., Pembroke State University
 
Rocky Peterkin, Assistant Vice President for College and Career Readiness
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Melissa Oxendine, Director of Technology Enhanced Instruction
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Toni Sacry, Director of Institutional Effectiveness
M.A., Appalachian State University;
B.S., Pembroke State University
 
Connie Ivey, Coordinator of Institutional Research
Business Technologies Instructor 
M.S., Economics, North Carolina State University;
B.S., Computer Science, Appalachian State University
 
Maryellen O’Brien, Director of Learning Resource Services
M.L.S., University of Buffalo;
J.D., University of Buffalo Law School
B.S., Mercy College
 
Shamella Cromartie, Librarian
M.L.S., North Carolina Central University;
B.A., Fayetteville State University
 
Glenda Durden, Technical Assistant to The Director of Learning Resource Services
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
 

Business Services

Tami B. George, Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
M.S., East Carolina University;
B.S., East Carolina University
 
Nickie Blanton, Executive Assistant for Business Services
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Patricia B. Clark, Director for Campus Security/Title IX Coordinator
M.A., Webster University
B.S.B.E., East Carolina University
 
Robert Gooding, Director of Facilities Services
B.S., Liberty University
 
Lettie S. Navarrete, Accountant
M.B.A., Campbell University;
B.B.A., Campbell University
 
Vanessa D. Singletary, Accountant
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Kevin Hunt, Accounts Receivable Officer
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Saralene Britt, Business Services Clerk
B.A., Ashford University
 
Estelle Wiggins, Accounts Payable Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Wilmington
 
Ibreta Jackson, Grants Accountant
M.B.A., East Carolina University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Sally O. Carr, Payroll Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
A.A.S., Robeson Community College;
 
Pamela Romano, Personnel Services Specialist
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
A.A.S., Fayetteville Technical Community College
 
Christy Musselwhite, Purchasing Officer
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Pauline Oxendine, Shipping & Receiving Clerk
Magnolia High School
 
Dustin Long, Assistant Vice President and Chief Information Officer
B.S., North Carolina State University
 
William Nikitah Cummings, Technology Help Desk Manager
A.A.S., Penn Foster College
 
Cyd Burgwyn, PC Technician
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Wayne Grainger, Network Operations Manager
B.S., International University of the Americas
 
Jonathan Edwards, Network Administrator
A.A.S., Bladen Community College
 
Heath Spivey, Network Technician
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Randal Eric Whicker, Network Technician
Jackson County High School
 
 

Workforce Development and Continuing Education

R. Channing Jones, Vice President
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Jane Perry, Executive Assistant and Continuing Education Registrar
B.S., University of Virginia at Wise
 
Jennifer Lowery, Director of Occupational Extension and Community Services
M.A., Univesity of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Vacant, Director of Grants and Sponsored Programs
 
Angela Locklear, Coordinator of Human Resources Development
M.P.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Vacant, Secretary for Occupational Extension/Community Services and Human Resources Development
 
Jo Ann Oxendine, Director of Industry Services
B.S., Pembroke State University
 
Robert (Bob) Moore, Director of Small Business Center
B.S., Fayetteville State University
 
Debbie Bruce, Secretary for Industry Services and Small Business Center
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Sheila Smith, Director of Nurse Aid 
M.A. Ed., American Intercontinental University;
B.S.N., Barton College
 
Eric Freeman, Director of Emergency Medical Services
NREMT-P, CCEMT-P, Emergency Medical Science/Health Management:
B.S., Western Carolina University
 
Melba Hester, Secretary for Health Sciences (Emergency Medical Sciences, Radiography and Respiratory Therapy)
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Robert Ivey, Coordinator for Fire Rescue
Lumberton High School
 
Tammy Bozeman, Secretary for Emergency Services Training Center
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Barbara Sampson, Compliance Officer/Law Enforcement
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Melinda Chavis, Secretary for Law Enforcement
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
 

University Transfer and Health Science Programs

Sheila Regan, Assistant Vice President
M.S., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill;
B.S., Pembroke State University
 
Robin Blue, Secretary for Educational Services
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 

University Transfer English Division

Crystal Q. Edmonds, Program Director for English, 
Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Pembroke State University
Faculty
Wendy L. Fields, Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A. University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Angela W. Lamb, Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Sherry Lofton, Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Daniela Newland, Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A., North Carolina State University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Deidra Sutton, Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Dennis Watts, Arts and Sciences: ACA Instructor:
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 

University Transfer Humanities and Social Science Division

Dr. Gaylyn Eddy, Program Director for Humanities and Social Science Division
Arts and Sciences: Religion:
Ph.D., Vanderbilt University;
M.A., Wheation Graduate School;
B.A., Wheaton College
Faculty
Jim Brisson, Arts and Sciences: History and Sociology:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Wilmington
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Roy S. Raby, Arts and Sciences: History:
M.S.Ed., University of Southern California;
M.A., Fayetteville State University;
B.S., Campbell University
 
Ivy Johnson, Arts and Sciences: Physical Education:
M.A. University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Exercise and Sport Science, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Toni B. Sacry, Arts and Sciences: Psychology
Director of Institutional Effectiveness,  
M.A., Appalachian State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Joey Hinson, Arts and Sciences: Psychology:
M.A., Appalachian State University;
B.A., North Carolina State University
 

University Transfer Math Division

LaRonda Lowery, Program Director for Math Division
Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Faculty
Dr. Vanessa Chavis, Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
Ph.D. University of North Carolina at Greensboro;
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., North Carolina State University
 
Carla Deese, Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Cassandra Johnson, Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
M.S., Fayetteville State University;
B.S., North Carolina Central University
 
Audrey Pait, Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
M.A., North Carolina State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 

University Transfer Science Division

Dr. Steven Singletary, Program Director for Science Division
Arts and Sciences: Chemistry
Ph.D. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Faculty
Jennifer Brown, Arts and Sciences: Biology:
M.A., Science Education, University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Science Education/Biology Emphasis, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
David Gavasci, Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
M.S., Fayetteville State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Courtney Kilgore, Arts and Sciences: Biology:
M.S., University of Central Missouri;
B.S., in Biology, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Darlene Montesanti, Arts and Sciences: Science Education:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Krissy Smith, Arts and Sciences: Biology:
M.S., University of South Carolina;
B.S., Francis Marion University
 
 

Health Sciences

Nursing

Eva Meekins, Department of Nursing Program Director:
Health Sciences: Nursing
D.N.P., Gardner-Webb University;
M.S.N., University of South Carolina;
M.H.A,. Independence University;
B.S., University of North Carolina- Greensboro
 
Felecia Oxendine, Secretary for Health Sciences (Nurse Aide, Nursing and Surgical Technology)
A.A.S., Office Systems Technology, Robeson Community College
Faculty
Melissa Britt, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S., East Carolina University; 
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Julee Cook, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S., Walden University; 
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Marie Hedgpeth, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S.N., M.H.A., University of Phoenix;
B.S.N., University of Phoenix;
A.A.S., Southeastern Community College
 
Victoria Brewington Locklear, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S.N., University of Phoenix;
B.S.N., Grand Canyon University;
A.D.N., Richmond Community College
 
Barbara Martin, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S.N., Kaplan University;
B.S.N., East Carolina University
 
Kelly Blackmon-Moran, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S.N., M.E.D., University of Phoenix;
B.S.N., East Carolina University
 
Estella Rose Strickland, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S.N., B.S.N., Walden University;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 

Emergency Medical Science

Eric Freeman, Program Director for Emergency Medical Science
NREMT-P, CCEMT-P; 
B.S., Emergency Medical Science/Health Management: Western Carolina University
 
Toby Carter, Clinical Coordinator
CCEMT-P; 
B.A., Emergency Medical Science: University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Lenoir Community College
 
Sheila Smith, Program Dirctor for Nurse Aide
M.A.Ed., American Intercontinental University;
B.S., Barton College
Faculty
Angela Pait, Health Sciences: Nursing:
Associate of Science, Southeastern Community College
 

Radiography

Candice Ward, Program Director for Radiography 
RT(R) Radiography;
MA.Ed., Ottawa University;
B.S., Florida Hospital College of Health Sciences;
A.A.S.; Cape Fear Community College
 
Whitney Hester, Clinical Director
RT(R) Radiography
B.S., Pima Medical Institute;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 

Respiratory Therapy

Vacant, Program Director for  Respiratory Therapy
 
Danyelle Miray, Director of Clinical Education
RRT-NPS;  
B.S., Respiratory Therapy: East Carolina University;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 

Surgical Technology

Vacant, Program Director for Surgical Technology
 
 

Public Service and Applied Technology Programs

William L. Locklear, Assistant Vice President
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Robin Blue, Secretary for Educational Services
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 

Public Service Programs

Basic Law Enforcement Technology

Mickey Biggs, Program Director for Basic Law Enforcement Technology
M.P.A., Public Management, Criminal Justice: University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., Criminal Justice, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Barbara Sampson, Compliance Officer/Law Enforcement
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Melinda Chavis, Secretary for Criminal Justice/BLET
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 

Cosmetology

Rosita Pingol, Program Director for Cosmotology 
A.A.S., Mayland Community College
Faculty
Mary Ransom, Cosmetology:
Diploma, Robeson Community College
 
Velma Worsley, Cosmetology:
M.A., University of Phoenix;
A.A.S., Edgecombe
 

Culinary Arts

Lester Locklear, Program Director for Culinary Arts
B.S., Johnson & Wales University;
A.A.S., Johnson & Wales University
Faculty
Kendra V. Cummings,
B.S., Business Administration, University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Culinary Arts Technology, Johnson and Wales University
 
James Ingram,
A.A.S., Culinary Arts, Robeson Community College
 

Criminal Justice Technology

Mickey Biggs, Program Director for Criminal Justice Technology
M.P.A., Public Management, Criminal Justice: University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., Criminal Justice, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Faculty
Terry Waheed, Criminal Justice:
M.S.,  University of Alabama at Birmingham;
B.A., Berea College
 

Early Childhood 

Gwendolyn L. Chavis, Program Director for Early Childhood
M.A.Ed., Pembroke State University;
B.S., Pembroke State University
Faculty
Phoebe Chavis-Harris, Public Service: Early Childhood:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke:
M.S.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Debra Lowry, Public Service: Early Childhood:
M.A., Pembroke State University;
B.A., Elem. Ed., Pembroke State University;
B.S., Sociology, Pembroke State University
Smart Start Staff
Angeline McGirt, Coordinator, Early Childhood Professional Development
M.E., University of North Carolina at Greensboro;
B.A., Pembroke State University
 
Kathryn Carmical, Professional Development Coach;
CLASS/MTP Specialist
M.A.Ed., Pembroke State University;
B.A. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
 
 

Applied Technology Programs

Business Technologies

Carolyn S. Watson, Department Chairperson for Business Technologies
M.B.A., Pembroke State University;
M.S., Adult and Community College Education, North Carolina State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
 
Sherita Stanley, Secretary for Business Technologies
B.S., Colorado Tech University;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Faculty
Loretta D. Allen, Business Technologies:
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Joy C. Bukowy, Business Technologies:
M.B.A., The College of William & Mary;
B.S., University of Nebraska
 
Connie Ivey, Business Technologies:
M.S., Economics, North Carolina State University;
B.S., Computer Science, Appalachian State University
 
Michael Jacobs, Business Technologies:
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Mathematics/Computer Science, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Audra Harris, Business Technologies:
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Victor Scott Lamm, Business Technologies:
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Business Management, North Carolina State University
 
Valissa H. Lowery, Business Technologies:
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., Business Administration; University of North Carolina at Pembroke; 
 
Clifton Oxendine, Business Technologies:
M.S., Technology Systems, East Carolina University;
B.S., Industrial Technology, East Carolina University;
A.A.S., Computer Information Technology, Robeson Community College
 
George Pate, Business Technologies:
M.B.A., Pembroke State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Rodney M. Williamson, Business Technologies:
M.A., Western Carolina University;
B.S., Francis Marion University
 
 

Industrial Technologies

Harvey L. Strong, Department Chairperson for Industrial Technologies
Industrial Technology Programs:
B.S., Athens State College;
B.S., University of Maryland
Faculty
Richard Hanchey, Industrial Technologies:
A.A.S., Industrial Maintenance, Robeson Community College
 
Michael Levinson, Industrial Technologies:
A.A.S., Electrical Electronics, Robeson Community College
 
Bobby D. Locklear, Industrial Technologies:
A.A.S., Welding Technology, Bladen Community College
 
Matthew McKnight, Industrial Technologies:
A.A.S., Electrical Electronics, Robeson Community College
Diploma Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration, Robeson Community College
 
William C. Smith, Industrial Technologies:
Diploma, Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration, Robeson Technical Institute
 
 

College and Career Readiness

Rocky Peterkin, Assistant Vice President
M.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Vacant, Secretary for College and Career Readiness
 
James Erick Mitchell, Educational Coordinator for College and Career Readiness
B.S.; Fayetteville State University
 
Terry Jackson, Transition Coordinator for College and Career Readiness
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S. , Chowan College
 
Lynn Davis, Chief HSE Examiner
B.S., Mount Olive College;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Susan Barton, Assistant Assessment Retention Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Wendy Hardwick, Assistant Assessment Retention Specialist
B.S., Mount Olive College;
A.A.S., Bladen Community College
 
Bettie Brockington, ABET Instructor
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Banessa McCormick, ABET Instructor
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Tammy Chavis, ABE Instructor
M.Ed., Central Michigan University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Richmond Community College
 
Erol Tinling, ABE Instructor
M.A., Christian Outreach Bible Institute;
B.A., United Bible College and Theological Seminary
 
Christopher Richardson, HSE Instructor
M.S., University of Cincinnati;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Artando Roberson, ABE/AHS/HSE Instructor
M.A., Troy University;
B.S., Fayetteville State University;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Margo McRae, ESL Instructor
B.A., Fayetteville State University
 
Briana Rodriguez, ESL Instructor
M.B.A., East Carolina University
 
 
 

Student Services

Vacant, Assistant Vice President/Director Student Support Center
 

Admissions and Enrollment Services

Ronnie Locklear, Director of Admissions and Enrollment Services
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Patricia Locklear, Recruiter
M.P.A., Grand Canyon University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Linda G. Lowry, Admissions Specialist
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Angelena Hall
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Sherry Barnes, Secretary 
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 

Financial Aid

Teresa Tubbs, Director of Financial Aid
M.P.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Susan Chavis, Financial Aid Specialist
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Laverna Emanuel, Financial Aid Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Tela Lambert, Financial Aid Specialist
M.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Brian Nolley, Financial Aid Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 

Records and Registration

Beth Carmical, Director of Records and Registrar
M.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Betty D. McIntyre, Assistant Registrar
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Carla Locklear, Secretary for Records
 A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Allen P. Tencati Jr., Student Support Specialist
B.A., American Military University
A.A., Robeson Community College
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 

Student Support Center

Vacant, Assistant Vice President/Director Student Support Center
 
Vacant, Counselor
 
Ronnie Sampson, Counselor
M.A.Ed., Pembroke State University;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Cynthia Quintero, Disability Services Specialist
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., Gardner-Webb University
 
Katherine Gable, Sign Language Interpreter/Student Services Specialist
B.A., University of Northern Colorado;
A.A.S., St. Louis Community College
 
Kim Jacobs, Secretary for Student Support Center
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 

The Learning Center (TLC)

Dr. James M. Bass, Director of The Learnin Center
Ed.D., Fayetteville State University;
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke