2020-2021 Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
    Jul 11, 2020  
2020-2021 Catalog and Student Handbook

Faculty & Staff



Executive Staff

Melissa Singler, President
M.S.A., University of North Carolina Wilmington
 
Tami B. George, Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
M.S., East Carolina University;
B. S., East Carolina University
 
Steven C. Hunt, Vice President of Workforce Development & Continuing Education
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Dr. Patrena Benton Elliott, Vice President for Instruction and Support Services
Ph.D., North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
M.S., North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Dustin Long, Vice President and Chief Information Officer
B.S., North Carolina State University
 
Lisa O. Hunt, Assistant Vice President of Grants and Sponsored Programs/Foundation
M.B.A., Webster University
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Sybil Boone, Executive Assistant to the President
A.A.S, Robeson Community College

Foundation Staff

Lisa O. Hunt, Assistant Vice President of Grants and Sponsored Programs/Foundation
M.B.A., Webster University
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Rebekah R. Lowry, Director of The Foundation and Development
M.P.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Instruction and Student Support Services

Dr. Patrena Benton Elliott, Vice President for Instruction and Student Support Services
Ph.D., North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University;
M.S., North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Sybil Boone, Executive Assistant for Instruction and Support Services
A.A.S, Robeson Community College
 
Ronnie Locklear, Assistant Vice President, Student Services
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
William L. Locklear, Assistant Vice President for Public Service and Applied Technologies
M.A., Pembroke State University;
B.S., Pembroke State University
 
Dr. LaRonda Lowery, Assistant Vice President for University Transfer and Health Sciences
Ed.D., Liberty University;
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Rocky Peterkin, Assistant Vice President for College and Career Readiness
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Dr. Melissa Oxendine, Coordinator for Technology Enhanced Instruction/
Coordinator of Institutional Research
Ed.D., Fayetteville State University;
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Toni Sacry, Director of Institutional Effectiveness
M.A., Appalachian State University;
B.S., Pembroke State University
 
Maryellen O’Brien, Director of Learning Resource Services
M.L.S., University at Buffalo;
J.D., University at Buffalo School of Law
B.S., Mercy College
 
Christiane Nicole Gardner, Librarian
M.L.S., East Carolina University; 
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Glenda Durden, Technical Assistant to The Director of Learning Resource Services
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Business Services

Tami B. George, Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
M.S., East Carolina University;
B.S., East Carolina University
 
Rebecca Watkins, Executive Assistant to VP of Business Services
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Kenneth Davis, Director of Facilities Services
Diploma, Fayetteville Technical Community College
 
Mary Williams, Secretary, Facilities
AAS, Robeson Community College
 
Robert E. Thorman, Technician, Facilities
AAS, Robeson Community College
 
Lettie S. Navarrete, Accountant
M.B.A., Campbell University;
B.B.A., Campbell University
 
Vanessa D. Singletary, Accountant
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Saralene Britt, Business Services Clerk
B.A., Ashford University
 
Estelle Wiggins, Accounts Payable Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Wilmington
 
Ibreta Jackson, Grants Accountant
M.B.A., East Carolina University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Sally O. Carr, Director Human Resources/Title IX Coordinator
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
A.A.S., Robeson Community College;
 
Ashleigh Windley, Payroll Specialist
M.Ed., Eastern Kentucky University
B.S., Murray State University
 
Christy Musselwhite, Purchasing Officer
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Pauline Oxendine, Shipping & Receiving Clerk
Magnolia High School

Information Technology/Security/Marketing

Dustin Long, Vice President and Chief Information Officer
B.S., North Carolina State University
 
Patricia B. Clark, Director for Campus Security/Title IX Investigator
M.A., Webster University
B.S.B.E., East Carolina University
 
Fidel Benton, Director of Marketing/Public Information Officer
M.A., Southern New Hampshire University
B.A., Fayetteville State University
 
Derek Miller, Network Operations Manager
M.I.S. Business Analytics, University of Phoenix
B.S., Information Technology-Web Development, University of Phoenix
 
Jonathan Edwards, Network Administrator
A.A.S., Bladen Community College
 
William Nikitah Cummings, Technology Help Desk Manager
M.S., Western Governors University
B.S., Western Governors University
A.A.S., Penn Foster College
 
Randal Eric Whicker, Application Administrator
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Cyd Burgwyn, PC Technician
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Workforce Development and Continuing Education

Steven C. Hunt, Vice President Workforce Development and Continuing Education
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Jane Perry, Executive Assistant and Continuing Education Registrar
B.S., University of Virginia at Wise
 
Julie Baxley, Director of Human Resources Development
M.A., Webster University; 
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Jamie Collins, Director of NCWorks
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Robert (Bob) Moore, Director of Small Business Center
B.S., Fayetteville State University
 
Debbie Bruce, Administrative Assistant for WFD & ConEd
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Alora Lowry, Administrator for WFD & ConEd
B.S., Fayetteville State University
 
Eric Freeman, Director of Emergency Medical Services
NREMT-P, CCEMT-P, Emergency Medical Science/Health Management:
B.S., Western Carolina University
 
Kenneth Locklear, Coordinator for EMS Continuing Education
NREEMT-P, FPC;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Barbara Sampson, Administrative Assistant for EMS 
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Loretta Broadwell, Administrative Assistant for Health Sciences (EMS, Radiography, and Respiratory)
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Robert Ivey, Coordinator for Fire Rescue
Diploma, Lumberton High School
 
Stephanie Danielle Burnette, Secretary for Emergency Services Training Center
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Sheila Smith, Director of Nurse Aid 
M.A. Ed., American Intercontinental University;
B.S.N., Barton College
 
Felecia Oxendine, Administrative Assistant for Nurse Aid
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Mickey Biggs, Director of Law Enforcement Training
M.P.A., Public Management Criminal Justice, University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., Criminal Justice, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Melinda Chavis, Compliance Officer for Law Enforcement
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

University Transfer and Health Science Programs

Dr. Laronda Lowery, Assistant Vice President
Ed.D., Liberty University;
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Robin Blue, Secretary for Educational Services
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

University Transfer Associate in Arts

Dr. Gaylyn Eddy, Program Director for Associate in Arts
Ph.D., Vanderbilt University
M.A., Wheaton Graduate School
B.A., Wheaton College
Faculty
Wendy L. Fields, English
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A. University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Angela W. Lamb, English
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Sherry Lofton, English:
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Daniela Newland, English
M.A., North Carolina State University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Christopher Walker, English
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., East Carolina University
 
Jim Brisson, History and Sociology
M.A., University of North Carolina at Wilmington
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Roy S. Raby, History
M.S.Ed., University of Southern California;
M.A., Fayetteville State University
B.S., Campbell University
 
Ivy Johnson, Physical Education
M.A. University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., Exercise and Sport Science, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Toni B. Sacry, Psychology
Director of Institutional Effectiveness,  
M.A., Appalachian State University
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Joey Hinson, Psychology:
M.A., Appalachian State University
B.A., North Carolina State University

University Transfer Associate in Science

Dr. Vanessa Chavis, Program Director for Associate in Science
Ph.D. University of North Carolina at Greensboro;
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., North Carolina State University
Faculty
Carla Deese, Mathematics
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Audrey Pait, Mathematics
M.A., North Carolina State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Jennifer Brown, Biology
M.A., Science Education, University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Science Education/Biology Emphasis, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
David Gavasci, Mathematics and Physics
M.S., Fayetteville State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Courtney Kilgore, Biology
M.S., University of Central Missouri;
B.S., in Biology, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Darlene Montesanti, Science Education
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Health Sciences

Nursing

Dr. Eva Meekins, Department of Nursing Program Director:
Health Sciences: Nursing
D.N.P., Gardner-Webb University;
M.S.N., University of South Carolina;
M.H.A,. Independence University;
B.S., University of North Carolina- Greensboro
 
Felecia Oxendine, Secretary for Health Sciences (Nurse Aide, Nursing, Radiography, Respiratory Therapy and Surgical Technology)
A.A.S., Office Systems Technology, Robeson Community College
Faculty
Melissa Britt, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S., East Carolina University; 
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Victoria Brewington Locklear, Health Sciences: Nursing: 
M.S.N., University of Phoenix; 
B.S.N., Grand Canyon University; 
A.D.N., Richmond Community College
 
Cherie Gerald, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S.N., Aspen University; 
B.S.N., Winston-Salem State University
 
Marie Hedgpeth, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S.N., M.H.A., University of Phoenix;
B.S.N., University of Phoenix;
A.A.S., Southeastern Community College
 
Carla Oxendine, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S.N., Chamberlain University; 
B.S.N., Chamberlain University;
A.A.S., Richmond Community College
 
Terri Oxendine, Health Sciences: Nursing:
B.S.N., Fayetteville State University;
A.D.N., Robeson Community College
 
Kasey Taylor, Health Sciences: Nursing:
B.S.N., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;

Emergency Medical Science

Eric Freeman, Program Director for Emergency Medical Science
NREMT-P, CCEMT-P; 
B.S., Emergency Medical Science/Health Management: Western Carolina University
 
James Brian Hehl, Clinical Coordinator
B.S., Western Carolina University
 
Barbara Sampson, Secretary for Health Sciences (Emergency Medical Sciences)  
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Loretta Broadwell, Secretary for Health Sciences (Emergency Medical Sciences)  
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Faculty
Kenneth Locklear, Health Sciences: Emergency Medical Science 
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Erica Parks, Health Sciences: Emergency Medical Science
B.A., University of North Carolina at Wilmington

Nurse Aide

Sheila Smith, Program Director for Nurse Aide
M.A.Ed., American Intercontinental University;
B.S., Barton College
Faculty
Angela Pait, Health Sciences: Nursing:
Associate of Science, Southeastern Community College

Radiography

Candice Ward, Program Director for Radiography 
RT(R) Radiography;
MA.Ed., Ottawa University;
B.S., Florida Hospital College of Health Sciences;
A.A.S.; Cape Fear Community College
 
Whitney Hester, Clinical Coordinator
RT(R) Radiography
B.S., Pima Medical Institute;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Respiratory Therapy

William Mashburn, Program Director for  Respiratory Therapy
B.S., The University Of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
A.A.S, Sandhills Community College
 
Danyelle Miray, Director of Clinical Education
RRT-NPS;  
B.S., Respiratory Therapy: East Carolina University;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Surgical Technology

Raetta Coleman, Program Director for Surgical Technology
B.S. Siena Heights University;
Diploma, Darlington Technical College

Public Service and Applied Technology Programs

William L. Locklear, Assistant Vice President
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Robin Blue, Secretary for Educational Services
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Public Service Programs

Basic Law Enforcement Training

Mickey Biggs, Program Director for Basic Law Enforcement Training
M.P.A., Public Management, Criminal Justice: University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., Criminal Justice, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Melinda Chavis, Criminal Justice Comission Qualified Assistant
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Cosmetology

Rosita Pingol, Program Director for Cosmetology 
A.A.S., Mayland Community College
Faculty
Mary Ransom, Cosmetology
A.G.E., Robeson Community College
Diploma, Robeson Community College
 
Velma Worsley, Cosmetology
M.A., University of Phoenix;
A.A.S., Edgecombe Community College

Culinary Arts

Lester Locklear, Program Director for Culinary Arts
B.S., Johnson & Wales University;
A.A.S., Johnson & Wales University
Faculty
James Ingram, Culinary Arts
A.A.S., Culinary Arts, Robeson Community College

Criminal Justice Technology

Mickey Biggs, Program Director for Criminal Justice Technology
M.P.A., Public Management, Criminal Justice: University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., Criminal Justice, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Melinda Chavis, Criminal Justice Department Secretary
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Faculty
Terry Waheed, Criminal Justice
M.S.,  University of Alabama at Birmingham;
B.A., Berea College

Early Childhood

Dr. Phoebe Chavis-Harris, Program Director for Early Childhood
Ed.D., Fayetteville State University;
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke:
M.S.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Faculty
{Vacant}, Public Service: Early Childhood
Smart Start Staff
Angeline McGirt, Coordinator, Early Childhood Professional Development
M.Ed., University of North Carolina at Greensboro;
B.A., Pembroke State University
 
Kathryn Carmical, Professional Development Coach
CLASS/MTP Specialist
M.A.Ed., Pembroke State University;
B.A. University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Applied Technology Programs

Business Technologies

Carolyn S. Watson, Department Chairperson for Business Technologies
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
M.S., Adult and Community College Education, North Carolina State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Faculty
Loretta D. Allen, Business Technologies
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
{Vacant}
 
Michael Jacobs, Business Technologies
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Mathematics/Computer Science, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Victor Scott Lamm, Business Technologies
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Business Management, North Carolina State University
 
Valissa H. Lowery, Business Technologies
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., Business Administration; University of North Carolina at Pembroke; 
 
George Pate, Business Technologies
M.B.A., Pembroke State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Industrial Technologies

Michael Levinson, Department Chair, Industrial Technologies
B.S., East Carolina University
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Faculty
Matthew McKnight, Electrical Technologies
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Diploma, Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration, Robeson Community College
 
Timothy Bryant, Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Technology
A.A.S, Robeson Community College
Diploma, Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration, Robeson Community College
 
David Ganous, Industrial Systems Technology 
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Heath Worriax, Mechatronics Engineering Technology
A.A.S. Robeson Community College
 
Bobby D. Locklear, Welding Technology
A.A.S., Welding Technology, Bladen Community College

College and Career Readiness

Rocky Peterkin, Assistant Vice President
M.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Kaitlyn Small, Secretary for College and Career Readiness
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
James Erick Mitchell, Educational Coordinator for College and Career Readiness
B.S.; Fayetteville State University
 
Terry Jackson, Transition Coordinator for College and Career Readiness
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S. , Chowan College
 
Lynn Davis, Chief HSE Examiner
B.S., Mount Olive College;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Susan Barton, Assistant Assessment Retention Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Wendy Hardwick, Assistant Assessment Retention Specialist
M.B.A., Liberty University
B.S., Mount Olive College;
A.A.S., Bladen Community College
 
Banessa McCormick, ABET Instructor
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Tammy Chavis, ABE Instructor
M.Ed., Central Michigan University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Richmond Community College
 
Erol Tinling, ABE Instructor
M.A., Christian Outreach Bible Institute;
B.A., United Bible College and Theological Seminary
 
Christopher Richardson, HSE Instructor
M.S., University of Cincinnati;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Artando Roberson, ABE/AHS/HSE Instructor
M.A., Troy University;
B.S., Fayetteville State University;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Margo McRae, ESL Instructor
B.A., Fayetteville State University
 
Briana Rodriguez, ESL Instructor
M.B.A., East Carolina University

Student Services

Ronnie Locklear, Assistant Vice President, Student Services/Deputy Title IX Coordinator
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Admissions and Enrollment Services

Patricia Locklear, Director of Admissions and Enrollment Services
M.P.A., Grand Canyon University;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
{Vacant) Recruiter
 
Angelena Hall, Admissions Specialist/Testing Coordinator
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Elena Locklear, Admissions Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Jolena Locklear, Career and College Advisor
B.S., East Carolina University
 
Irma Locklear, Career and College Advisor 
M.A., University of Arizona; 
B.A., University of North Carolina at Charlotte
 
Jordan Jones, NC Works Advisor
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Stephanie McNeill, Project C3 Coordinator
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Melinda Brewer, Data Entry Clerk
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Financial Aid

Zilma Lopes, Director of Financial Aid
M.S., Liberty University
B.S., Fayetteville State University
 
Susan Chavis, Financial Aid Specialist
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Jeffrey DeMoss, Financial Aid Specialist
B.S., Gardner Webb University
 
Laverna Emanuel, Financial Aid Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Kevin Hunt, Financial Aid Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Records and Registration

Sherry Martin, Director of Records and Registrar
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Betty D. McIntyre, Assistant Registrar
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Carla Locklear, Secretary for Records
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Allen P. Tencati Jr., Student Support Specialist
B.A., American Military University;
A.A., Robeson Community College;
A.S., City University;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College;
Diploma Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Robeson Community College

Student Support Center

Ronnie Sampson, Counselor
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Cynthia Quintero, Student Success Counselor
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., Gardner-Webb University
 
{Vacant}, Academic Advisor/Sign Language Interpreter
 
Kim Jacobs, Secretary for Student Support Center
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

The Learning Center (TLC)

Vonda Graham, Director of The Learning Center
M.A., University of NC at Pembroke;
B.S., Pembroke State University