2021-2022 Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
    Sep 20, 2021  
2021-2022 Catalog and Student Handbook

Faculty & Staff



Executive Staff

Melissa Singler, President
M.S.A., University of North Carolina Wilmington
 
Tami B. George, Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
M.S., East Carolina University
B.S., East Carolina University
 
Steven C. Hunt, Vice President of Workforce Development & Continuing Education
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Dr. Patrena Benton Elliott, Vice President for Instruction and Student Support Services
Ph.D., North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
M.S., North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Dustin Long, Vice President and Chief Information Officer
B.S., North Carolina State University
 
Lisa O. Hunt, Assistant Vice President of Grants and Sponsored Programs/Foundation
M.B.A., Webster University
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Courtney Jacobs, Executive Assistant to the President and Board of Trustees
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
A.A., Robeson Community College

Foundation Staff

Lisa O. Hunt, Assistant Vice President of Grants and Sponsored Programs/Foundation
M.B.A., Webster University
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
{Vacant}, Director of The Foundation and Development

Instruction and Student Support Services

Dr. Patrena Benton Elliott, Vice and Cheif Academic Officer
Ph.D., North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
M.S., North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Caylee Holden, Executive Assistant to the Vice President
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Ronnie Locklear, Assistant Vice President for Student Services
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Dr. LaRonda Lowery, Assistant Vice President for Instructional Services
Ed.D., Liberty University
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Rocky Peterkin, Assistant Vice President for College and Career Readiness
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Dr. Melissa Oxendine, Director of Instructional Support and Distance Learning
Ed.D., Fayetteville State University
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Jamee Hunt Freeman, Director of Institutional Planning and Research/SACSCOC Liaison
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
M.Ed., Francis Marion University
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Maryellen O’Brien, Director of Learning Resource Services
M.L.S., University at Buffalo
J.D., University at Buffalo School of Law
B.S., Mercy College
 
Susan Mangum Moore, LCMHC, Project Coordinator, First Americans’ Pathway to STEM Success Grant
M.Ed., North Carolina State University
B.F.A., East Carolina University
 
Phyllis Locklear, STEM Success Coach, First Americans’ Pathway to STEM Success Grant
B.A., Liberty University
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
{Vacant}, STEM Success Coach, First Americans’ Pathway to STEM Success Grant

Business Services

Tami B. George, Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
M.S., East Carolina University
B.S., East Carolina University
 
Rebecca Watkins, Executive Assistant to VP of Business Services
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Lettie S. Navarrete, Accountant
M.B.A., Campbell University
B.B.A., Campbell University
 
Vanessa D. Singletary, Controller
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Saralene Britt, Business Services Clerk
B.A., Ashford University
 
Estelle Wiggins, Accounts Payable Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Wilmington
 
Trudy Chavis, Accounts Receivable Specialist
AAS, Robeson Community College
 
Ibreta Jackson, Grants Accountant
M.B.A., East Carolina University
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Sally O. Carr, Director Human Resources/Title IX Coordinator
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Ashleigh Windley, Payroll Specialist
M.Ed., Eastern Kentucky University
B.S., Murray State University
 
Christy Musselwhite, Purchasing Officer
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Pauline Oxendine, Shipping & Receiving Clerk
Magnolia High School

Information Technology/Marketing

Dustin Long, Vice President and Chief Information Officer
B.S., North Carolina State University
 
Cheryl Hemric, Public Information Officer
M.S., Southern New Hampshire University
B.S., Liberty University
A.A., Guilford Technical Community College
A.A.S., Guilford Technical Community College
 
Derek Miller, Director of Information Technology
M.S.I.S. Business Analytics, University of Phoenix
B.S., Information Technology-Web Development, University of Phoenix
 
Jonathan Edwards, Network Administrator
A.A.S., Bladen Community College
 
Randal Eric Whicker, Application Administrator
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Cyd Burgwyn, PC Technician
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Percell Hunt, PC Technician
   A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Justin Gaughan, PC Technician
M.S., Colorado Technical University
B.S., Appalachian State University
  

Workforce Development, Continuing Education & Institutional Services

Steven C. Hunt, Vice President Workforce Development, Continuing Education & Institutional Services
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Eric Freeman, Assistant Vice President of Workforce Development & Continuing Education
NREMT-P, CCEMT-P, Emergency Medical Science/Health Management
B.S., Western Carolina University
 
Jane Perry, Executive Assistant and Continuing Education Registrar
B.S., University of Virginia at Wise
 
Julie Baxley, Director of Human Resources Development & Workforce Solutions
M.A., Webster University
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Jamie Collins, NC Customized Training & Workforce Development
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Robert (Bob) Moore, Director of Small Business Center
B.S., Fayetteville State University
 
Debbie Bruce, Administrative Assistant
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Kenneth Locklear, Director of EMS Education
NREEMT-P, FPC
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Barbara Sampson, EMS Compliance Officer
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Loretta Broadwell, Secretary for EMS and Health Occupations
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Robert Ivey, Director of Fire and Rescue Training
Diploma, Lumberton High School
 
Stephanie Danielle Burnette, Qualified Administrative Assistant
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Sheila Smith, Director of Nurse Aid Program
M.A. Ed., American Intercontinental University
B.S.N., Barton College
 
Felecia Oxendine, Secretary for Health Sciences
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Walter Lee Hinson, Director of Law Enforcement Training
M.J.A., Methodist University
 
Christy Locklear, Health Occupations Coordinator
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Brady Lawson, EMS Instructor
College Courses, No Degree
 
{Vacant}, Director of Facilities Services
 
Mary Williams,Secretary, Facilities
A.A..S, Robeson Community College
 
Robert E. Thorman, Technician, Facilities
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Patricia B. Clark, Director of Security/Title IX Investigator
M.A., Webster University
B.S.B.E., East Carolina University
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
State of North Carolina, Emergency Medical Technician Certification

Instructional Services

Dr. LaRonda Lowery, Assistant Vice President
Ed.D., Liberty University
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Patrick N. Jacques, Dean of Public Service and Applied Technology
M.A. Ed., Ball State University
B.S., East Carolina University
 
V. Scott Lamm, Dean, University Transfer and Health Sciences
MBA, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., North Carolina State University
 
Robin Blue, Instructional Support Specialist
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

University Transfer and Health Science  Programs

V. Scott Lamm, Dean
MBA, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., North Carolina State University
 
Robin Blue, Instructional Support Specialist
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

University Transfer Associate in Arts

Dr. Gaylyn Eddy, Program Director
Ph.D., Vanderbilt University
M.A., Wheaton Graduate School
B.A., Wheaton College
Faculty
Jim Brisson, History and Sociology
M.A., University of North Carolina at Wilmington
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Joey Hinson, Psychology
M.A., Appalachian State University
B.A., North Carolina State University
 
Dr. Michelle Casey, Sociology
Ph.D., University of Nevada
M.A., University of Nevada
B.A. University of Nevada

English and University Transfer Partnerships

Daniela Newland, Program Director
M.A., North Carolina State University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Faculty
Wendy L. Fields, English
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Angela W. Lamb, English
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Sherry Lofton, English
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Christopher Walker, English
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., East Carolina University
 
Paula Jacques, English
M.A., East Carolina University
B.A., East Carolina University
 
Ivy Johnson, Physical Education
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., Exercise and Sport Science, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

University Transfer Associate in Science

Dr. Vanessa Chavis, Program Director
Ph.D., University of North Carolina at Greensboro
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., North Carolina State University
Faculty
Carla Deese, Mathematics
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Audrey Pait, Mathematics
M.A., North Carolina State University
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
John Bennett, Mathematics
M.A., East Carolina University
B.A., Andrew Presbyterian College
 
David Gavasci, Mathematics and Physics
M.S., Fayetteville State University
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Ursula Adams, Biology
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
M.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Mary Antwi, Chemistry
M.A., Florida A&M
B.S., Howard University
 
Jennifer Brown, Biology
M.A., Science Education, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., Science Education/Biology Emphasis, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Courtney Kilgore, Biology
M.S., University of Central Missouri
B.S., in Biology, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Darlene Montesanti, Science Education
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 

Health Sciences

Nursing

Dr. Eva Meekins, Program Director:
D.N.P., Gardner-Webb University
M.S.N., University of South Carolina
M.H.A., Independence University
B.S., University of North Carolina- Greensboro
 
Felecia Oxendine, Secretary
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Faculty
Melissa Britt
M.S., East Carolina University
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Victoria Brewington Locklear
M.S.N., University of Phoenix; 
B.S.N., Grand Canyon University
A.D.N., Richmond Community College
 
Cherie Gerald
M.S.N., Aspen University
B.S.N., Winston-Salem State University
 
Marie Hedgpeth
M.S.N., M.H.A., University of Phoenix
B.S.N., University of Phoenix
A.A.S., Southeastern Community College
 
Carla Oxendine
M.S.N., Chamberlain University
B.S.N., Chamberlain University
A.A.S., Richmond Community College
 
Terri Oxendine
B.S.N., Fayetteville State University
A.D.N., Robeson Community College
 
Kasey Taylor
B.S.N., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Emergency Medical Science

Erica Parks, Program Director
B.A., University of North Carolina at Wilmington
 
Thomas “Brad” Byrd, Clinical Coordinator
A.S., Bladen Community College
 
Barbara Sampson, Secretary 
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Loretta Broadwell, Secretary 
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Faculty
Kenneth Locklear
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Nurse Aide

Sheila Smith, Program Director
M.A.Ed., American Intercontinental University;
B.S., Barton College
Faculty
Angela Pait
Associate of Science, Southeastern Community College

Radiography

Candice Ward, Program Director
RT(R) Radiography
MA.Ed., Ottawa University
B.S., Florida Hospital College of Health Sciences
A.A.S.; Cape Fear Community College
 
Whitney Hester, Clinical Coordinator
RT(R) Radiography
B.S., Pima Medical Institute
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Respiratory Therapy

Kelli Heustess, Program Director
RRT, National Board of Respiratory Care
CPFT, National Board of Respiratory Care
CRT, National Board of Respiratory Care
M.A., Ottawa University
B.S., California College for Health Sciences
A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Danyelle Miray, Director of Clinical Education
RRT-NPS;  
B.S., Respiratory Therapy: East Carolina University
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Surgical Technology

Raetta Coleman, Program Director
B.S., Siena Heights University
Diploma, Darlington Technical College

Public Service and Applied Technology Programs

Patrick N. Jacques, Dean
M.A. Ed., Ball State University
B.S., East Carolina University
 
Robin Blue, Instructional Support Specialist
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Public Service Programs

Basic Law Enforcement Training

Rudy Locklear, Director
M.P.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Melinda Chavis, Qualified Assistant
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Cosmetology

Rosita E. Pingol, Program Director
A.A.S., Mayland Community College
Diploma, Robeson Community College
Faculty
Mary Ransom, Cosmetology
A.G.E., Robeson Community College
Diploma, Robeson Community College
 
Velma Worsley, Cosmetology
M.A., University of Phoenix
A.A.S., Edgecombe Community College

Culinary Arts, Baking & Pastry Arts, Hospitality Management

Lester Locklear, Program Director
M.B.A., Johnson & Wales University
B.S., Johnson & Wales University
A.A.S., Johnson & Wales University
Faculty
James Ingram, Culinary Arts, Baking & Pastry Arts
A.A.S., Culinary Arts, Robeson Community College
 
Linsie Locklear Culinary, Baking & Pastry Arts, Hospitality Management
B.S., Johnson & Wales University
A.A.S., Culinary Arts, Robeson Community College

Criminal Justice Technology

Rudy Locklear, Program Director
M.P.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Melinda Chavis, Qualified Assistant
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Faculty
Terry Waheed, Criminal Justice
M.S.,  University of Alabama at Birmingham
B.A., Berea College

Education

Dr. Phoebe Chavis-Harris, Program Director
Ed.D., Fayetteville State University
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
M.S.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Faculty
Kimberly Clark Locklear, Education
M.A.Ed., East Carolina University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Smart Start Staff
Angeline McGirt, Coordinator, Professional Development Coach
M.Ed., University of North Carolina at Greensboro
B.A., Pembroke State University
 
Kathryn Carmical, Professional Development Coach
CLASS/MTP Specialist
M.A.Ed., Pembroke State University
B.A. University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Applied Technology Programs

Business Technologies

Carolyn S. Watson, Department Chairperson
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
M.S., Adult and Community College Education, North Carolina State University
B.S., University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Faculty
Loretta D. Allen, Business Technologies
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Ian Smeigh, Network and Web Technologies
M.S., East Carolina University
B.S., University of North Carolina at Wilmington
 
Michael Jacobs, Business Technologies
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., Mathematics/Computer Science, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Valissa H. Lowery, Business Technologies
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., Business Administration; University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Scottie Locklear, Business Technologies
M.S., Webster University
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
George Pate, Business Technologies
M.B.A., Pembroke State University
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Industrial Technologies

Michael Levinson, Department Chairperson
B.S., East Carolina University
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Faculty
Matthew McKnight, Electrical Systems Technologies
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Diploma, Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration, Robeson Community College
 
Timothy Bryant, Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Technology
A.A.S, Robeson Community College
Diploma, Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration, Robeson Community College
 
{Vacant}, Industrial Systems Technology 
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Heath Worriax, Mechatronics Engineering Technology
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Bobby D. Locklear, Welding Technology
A.A.S., Welding Technology, Bladen Community College
 
Samuel Atkinson, Electrical Systems Technology
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Joseph Nation, Electrical Systems Technology
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

College and Career Readiness

Rocky Peterkin, Assistant Vice President
M.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Trezur Grafton, Secretary
B.S., Fayetteville State University
 
James Erick Mitchell, Educational Coordinator
B.S., Fayetteville State University
 
Terry Jackson, Transition Coordinator
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., Chowan College
 
Lynn Davis, Chief HSE Examiner
B.S., Mount Olive College
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Susan Barton, Assistant Assessment Retention Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Wendy Hardwick, Assistant Assessment Retention Specialist
M.B.A., Liberty University
B.S., Mount Olive College
A.A.S., Bladen Community College
 
Banessa McCormick, ABET Instructor
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Tammy Chavis, ABE Instructor
M.Ed., Central Michigan University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
A.A.S., Richmond Community College
 
Erol Tinling, ABE Instructor
M.A., Christian Outreach Bible Institute
B.A., United Bible College and Theological Seminary
 
Christopher Richardson, HSE Instructor
M.S., University of Cincinnati
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Artando Roberson, ABE/AHS/HSE Instructor
M.A., Troy University;
B.S., Fayetteville State University
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Margo McRae, ESL Instructor
M.A., Liberty University
B.A., Fayetteville State University
 
Briana Rodriguez, ESL Instructor
TESOL Graduate Certificate, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
M.B.A., East Carolina University
B.S., East Carolina University

Student Services

Ronnie Locklear, Assistant Vice President/Deputy Title IX Coordinator
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Admissions and Enrollment Services

Patricia Locklear, Director
M.P.A., Grand Canyon University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Kevin Hunt, Assistant Director
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Angelena Hall, Admissions Specialist/Testing Coordinator
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Yahaira Garcia, Admissions Specialist
A.A., Robeson Community College
 
Jolena Locklear, Career and College Advisor
B.S., East Carolina University
 
Hartley Branden Oxendine, Career and College Advisor
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
A.A.S., Fayetteville Technical Community College
 
Stephanie McNeill, Project C3 Coordinator
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Melinda Brewer, Data Entry Clerk
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Financial Aid

Zilma Lopes, Director
M.S., Liberty University
B.S., Fayetteville State University
 
Deborah Kauba, Assistant Director
M.B.A., Liberty University
M.A., Liberty University
B.A., DeVry University
 
Keats Ellis, Financial Aid Specialist
B.B.A., University of Phoenix
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Brittany Powell, Financial Aid Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
A.A.S., Fayetteville Technical Community College
 
{Vacant}, Financial Aid Specialist

Records and Registration

Sherry Martin, Director/Registrar
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Betty D. McIntyre, Assistant Registrar
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Carla Locklear, Secretary for Records
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Allen P. Tencati Jr., Student Support Specialist
B.A., American Military University
A.A., Robeson Community College
A.S., City University
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Diploma Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Robeson Community College

Student Support Center

{Vacant}, Counselor/Disability Services Coordinator
 
Cynthia Quintero, Student Success Counselor/Sign Language Interpreter
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., Gardner-Webb University
 
Kim Jacobs, Secretary
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

The Learning Center (TLC)

Vonda Graham, Director
M.A., University of NC at Pembroke
B.S., Pembroke State University

Learning Resource Services

Maryellen O’Brien, Director
M.L.S., University at Buffalo
J.D., University at Buffalo School of Law
B.S., Mercy College
 
Rebecca Shaw, Evening Librarian
M.LIS, University of Washington
B.M., Montreat College
 
Glenda Durden, Technical Assistant to the Director
A.A.S., Robeson Community College