May 22, 2018  
2017-2018 Catalog & Student Handbook 
    
2017-2018 Catalog & Student Handbook

Faculty & Staff



Executive Staff

Dr. Kimberly Gold, President
Ed.D. Appalachian State University;
M.A. Western Carolina University;
B.S. University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Tami B. George, Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
M.S., East Carolina University;
B. S., East Carolina University
 
{Vacant} Vice President of Workforce Development & Continuing Education
 
 
Bill Mauney, Vice President for Instruction and Support Services
M.A., Appalachian State University;
B.A., Appalachian State University
 
Regina Branch, Executive Assistant to the President
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Foundation Staff

Rebekah R. Lowry, Director of The Foundation and Development
M.P.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Ashleigh Windley, Executive Assistant for The Foundation and Development
M.Ed., Eastern Kentucky University
B.S., Murray State University

Public Information Officer

Dennis Watts, Arts and Sciences: ACA Instructor
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Instruction and Support Services

Bill Mauney, Vice President for Instruction and Support Services
M.A., Appalachian State University;
B.A., Appalachian State University
 
Sybil Boone, Executive Assistant for Instruction and Support Services
A.A.S, Robeson Community College
 
{Vacant}, Assistant Vice President Student Support Center
 
William L. Locklear, Assistant Vice President for Public Service and Applied Technologies
M.A., Pembroke State University;
B.S., Pembroke State University
 
Connie Ivey, Assistant Vice President for University Transfer and Health Sciences
M.S., Economics, North Carolina State University;
B.S., Computer Science, Appalachian State University
 
Rocky Peterkin, Assistant Vice President for College and Career Readiness
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Dr. Melissa Oxendine, Director of Technology Enhanced Instruction
Ed.D., Fayetteville State University;
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Toni Sacry, Director of Institutional Effectiveness
M.A., Appalachian State University;
B.S., Pembroke State University
 
{Vacant}, Coordinator of Institutional Research
 
 
Maryellen O’Brien, Director of Learning Resource Services
M.L.S., University of Buffalo;
J.D., University of Buffalo Law School
B.S., Mercy College
 
{Vacant}, Librarian

 

Glenda Durden, Technical Assistant to The Director of Learning Resource Services
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Business Services

Tami B. George, Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
M.S., East Carolina University;
B.S., East Carolina University
 
Rebecca Watkins, Executive Assistant to VP of Business Services
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Patricia B. Clark, Director for Campus Security/Title IX Coordinator
M.A., Webster University
B.S.B.E., East Carolina University
 
Kenneth Davis, Director of Facilities Services
Diploma, Fayetteville Technical Community College
 
Lettie S. Navarrete, Accountant
M.B.A., Campbell University;
B.B.A., Campbell University
 
Vanessa D. Singletary, Accountant
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
{Vacant} Accounts Receivable Officer
 
Saralene Britt, Business Services Clerk
B.A., Ashford University
 
Estelle Wiggins, Accounts Payable Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Wilmington
 
Ibreta Jackson, Grants Accountant
M.B.A., East Carolina University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Sally O. Carr, Payroll Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
A.A.S., Robeson Community College;
 
Pamela Romano, Personnel Services Specialist
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
A.A.S., Fayetteville Technical Community College
 
Christy Musselwhite, Purchasing Officer
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Pauline Oxendine, Shipping & Receiving Clerk
Magnolia High School
 
Dustin Long, Assistant Vice President and Chief Information Officer
B.S., North Carolina State University
 
William Nikitah Cummings, Technology Help Desk Manager
A.A.S., Penn Foster College
 
Cyd Burgwyn, PC Technician
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Derek Miller, Network Operations Manager
M.I.S. Business Analytics, University of Phoenix
B.S., Information Technology-Web Development, University of Phoenix
 
Jonathan Edwards, Network Administrator
A.A.S., Bladen Community College
 
Randal Eric Whicker, Network Technician
Jackson County High School

Workforce Development and Continuing Education

{Vacant} Vice President
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Jane Perry, Executive Assistant and Continuing Education Registrar
B.S., University of Virginia at Wise
 
Jennifer Lowery, Director of Occupational Extension and Community Services
M.A., Univesity of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
{Vacant}, Director of Grants and Sponsored Programs
 
{Vacant} Coordinator of Human Resources Development

 

{Vacant}, Secretary for Occupational Extension/Community Services and Human Resources Development
 
Jo Ann Oxendine, Director of Industry Services
B.S., Pembroke State University
 
Robert (Bob) Moore, Director of Small Business Center
B.S., Fayetteville State University
 
Debbie Bruce, Secretary for Industry Services and Small Business Center
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Sheila Smith, Director of Nurse Aid 
M.A. Ed., American Intercontinental University;
B.S.N., Barton College
 
Eric Freeman, Director of Emergency Medical Services
NREMT-P, CCEMT-P, Emergency Medical Science/Health Management:
B.S., Western Carolina University
 
Barbara Sampson, Secretary for Health Sciences (Emergency Medical Sciences, Radiography and Respiratory Therapy)
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Robert Ivey, Coordinator for Fire Rescue
Lumberton High School
 
Tammy Bozeman, Secretary for Emergency Services Training Center
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Melinda Chavis, Compliance Officer/Law Enforcement
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Melba Hester, Secretary for Law Enforcement
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

University Transfer and Health Science Programs

Connie Ivey, Assistant Vice President
M.S., Economics, North Carolina State University;
B.S., Computer Science, Appalachian State University
 
Robin Blue, Secretary for Educational Services
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

University Transfer English Division

Crystal Q. Edmonds, Program Director for English, 
Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Pembroke State University
Faculty
Wendy L. Fields, Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A. University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Angela W. Lamb, Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Sherry Lofton, Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Daniela Newland, Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A., North Carolina State University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Deidra Sutton, Arts and Sciences: English:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Dennis Watts, Arts and Sciences: ACA Instructor:
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

University Transfer Humanities and Social Science Division

Dr. Gaylyn Eddy, Program Director for Humanities and Social Science Division
Arts and Sciences: Religion:
Ph.D., Vanderbilt University;
M.A., Wheaton Graduate School;
B.A., Wheaton College
Faculty
Jim Brisson, Arts and Sciences: History and Sociology:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Wilmington
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Roy S. Raby, Arts and Sciences: History:
M.S.Ed., University of Southern California;
M.A., Fayetteville State University;
B.S., Campbell University
 
Ivy Johnson, Arts and Sciences: Physical Education:
M.A. University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Exercise and Sport Science, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Toni B. Sacry, Arts and Sciences: Psychology
Director of Institutional Effectiveness,  
M.A., Appalachian State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Joey Hinson, Arts and Sciences: Psychology:
M.A., Appalachian State University;
B.A., North Carolina State University

University Transfer Math Division

LaRonda Lowery, Program Director for Math Division
Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Faculty
Dr. Vanessa Chavis, Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
Ph.D. University of North Carolina at Greensboro;
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., North Carolina State University
 
Carla Deese, Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Cassandra Johnson, Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
M.S., Fayetteville State University;
B.S., North Carolina Central University
 
Audrey Pait, Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
M.A., North Carolina State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

University Transfer Science Division

Dr. Steven Singletary, Program Director for Science Division
Arts and Sciences: Chemistry
Ph.D. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Faculty
Jennifer Brown, Arts and Sciences: Biology:
M.A., Science Education, University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Science Education/Biology Emphasis, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
David Gavasci, Arts and Sciences: Mathematics:
M.S., Fayetteville State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Courtney Kilgore, Arts and Sciences: Biology:
M.S., University of Central Missouri;
B.S., in Biology, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Darlene Montesanti, Arts and Sciences: Science Education:
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Krissy Smith, Arts and Sciences: Biology:
M.S., University of South Carolina;
B.S., Francis Marion University

Health Sciences

Nursing

Dr. Eva Meekins, Department of Nursing Program Director:
Health Sciences: Nursing
D.N.P., Gardner-Webb University;
M.S.N., University of South Carolina;
M.H.A,. Independence University;
B.S., University of North Carolina- Greensboro
 
Felecia Oxendine, Secretary for Health Sciences (Nurse Aide, Nursing and Surgical Technology)
A.A.S., Office Systems Technology, Robeson Community College
Faculty
Melissa Britt, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S., East Carolina University; 
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Julee Cook, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S., Walden University; 
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Marie Hedgpeth, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S.N., M.H.A., University of Phoenix;
B.S.N., University of Phoenix;
A.A.S., Southeastern Community College
 
Victoria Brewington Locklear, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S.N., University of Phoenix;
B.S.N., Grand Canyon University;
A.D.N., Richmond Community College
 
Barbara Martin, Health Sciences: Nursing:
M.S.N., Kaplan University;
B.S.N., East Carolina University

Emergency Medical Science

Eric Freeman, Program Director for Emergency Medical Science
NREMT-P, CCEMT-P; 
B.S., Emergency Medical Science/Health Management: Western Carolina University
 
Toby Carter, Clinical Coordinator
CCEMT-P; 
B.A., Emergency Medical Science: University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Lenoir Community College
 
Barbara Sampson, Secretary for Health Sciences (Emergency Medical Sciences, Radiography and Respiratory Therapy)
          A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Nurse Aide

Sheila Smith, Program Director for Nurse Aide
M.A.Ed., American Intercontinental University;
B.S., Barton College
Faculty
Angela Pait, Health Sciences: Nursing:
Associate of Science, Southeastern Community College

Radiography

Candice Ward, Program Director for Radiography 
RT(R) Radiography;
MA.Ed., Ottawa University;
B.S., Florida Hospital College of Health Sciences;
A.A.S.; Cape Fear Community College
 
Whitney Hester, Clinical Coordinator
RT(R) Radiography
B.S., Pima Medical Institute;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Respiratory Therapy

William Mashburn, Program Director for  Respiratory Therapy
B.S, The University Of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
A.A.S, Sandhills Community College
 
Danyelle Miray, Director of Clinical Education
RRT-NPS;  
B.S., Respiratory Therapy: East Carolina University;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Surgical Technology

Raetta Coleman, Program Director for Surgical Technology
B.S. Siena Heights University;
Diploma, Darlington Technical College

Public Service and Applied Technology Programs

William L. Locklear, Assistant Vice President
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Robin Blue, Secretary for Educational Services
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Public Service Programs

Basic Law Enforcement Technology

Mickey Biggs, Program Director for Basic Law Enforcement Technology
M.P.A., Public Management, Criminal Justice: University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., Criminal Justice, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Melinda Chavis, Compliance Officer/Law Enforcement
          A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Melba Hester, Secretary for Criminal Justice/BLET
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

Cosmetology

Rosita Pingol, Program Director for Cosmetology 
A.A.S., Mayland Community College
Faculty
Mary Ransom, Cosmetology
Diploma, Robeson Community College
 
Velma Worsley, Cosmetology
M.A., University of Phoenix;
A.A.S., Edgecombe

Culinary Arts

Lester Locklear, Program Director for Culinary Arts
B.S., Johnson & Wales University;
A.A.S., Johnson & Wales University
Faculty
James Ingram, Culinary Arts
A.A.S., Culinary Arts, Robeson Community College
 
{Vacant}

Criminal Justice Technology

Mickey Biggs, Program Director for Criminal Justice Technology
M.P.A., Public Management, Criminal Justice: University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., Criminal Justice, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Faculty
Terry Waheed, Criminal Justice
M.S.,  University of Alabama at Birmingham;
B.A., Berea College

Early Childhood 

Gwendolyn L. Chavis, Program Director for Early Childhood
M.A.Ed., Pembroke State University;
B.S., Pembroke State University
Faculty
Phoebe Chavis-Harris, Public Service: Early Childhood
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke:
M.S.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Debra Lowry, Public Service: Early Childhood
M.A., Pembroke State University;
B.A., Elem. Ed., Pembroke State University;
B.S., Sociology, Pembroke State University
Smart Start Staff
Angeline McGirt, Coordinator, Early Childhood Professional Development
M.E., University of North Carolina at Greensboro;
B.A., Pembroke State University
 
Kathryn Carmical, Professional Development Coach
CLASS/MTP Specialist
M.A.Ed., Pembroke State University;
B.A. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Applied Technology Programs

Business Technologies

Carolyn S. Watson, Department Chairperson for Business Technologies
M.B.A., Pembroke State University;
M.S., Adult and Community College Education, North Carolina State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
 
Sherita Stanley, Secretary for Business Technologies
B.S., Colorado Tech University;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Faculty
Loretta D. Allen, Business Technologies
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Joy C. Bukowy, Business Technologies
M.B.A., The College of William & Mary;
B.S., University of Nebraska
 
Michael Jacobs, Business Technologies
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Mathematics/Computer Science, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Audra Harris, Business Technologies
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Victor Scott Lamm, Business Technologies
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S., Business Management, North Carolina State University
 
Valissa H. Lowery, Business Technologies
M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.S., Business Administration; University of North Carolina at Pembroke; 
 
Clifton Oxendine, Business Technologies
M.S., Technology Systems, East Carolina University;
B.S., Industrial Technology, East Carolina University;
A.A.S., Computer Information Technology, Robeson Community College
 
George Pate, Business Technologies
M.B.A., Pembroke State University;
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Rodney M. Williamson, Business Technologies
M.A., Western Carolina University;
B.S., Francis Marion University

Industrial Technologies

{Vacant} Department Chairperson for Industrial Technologies
Industrial Technology Programs

 

Faculty
Richard Hanchey, Industrial Technologies
A.A.S., Industrial Maintenance, Robeson Community College
 
Michael Levinson, Electrical Technologies
A.A.S., Electrical Electronics, Robeson Community College
A.A.S., Electrical Systems Technology, Robeson Community College
 
Bobby D. Locklear, Welding Technologies
A.A.S., Welding Technology, Bladen Community College
 
Matthew McKnight, Electrical and Industrial Technologies
A.A.S., Electrical Electronics, Robeson Community College
Diploma Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration, Robeson Community College
 
William C. Smith, Heating and Air Conditioning
Diploma, Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration, Robeson Technical Institute

College and Career Readiness

Rocky Peterkin, Assistant Vice President
M.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Melanie Godwin, Secretary for College and Career Readiness
 
M.S.W., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
James Erick Mitchell, Educational Coordinator for College and Career Readiness
B.S.; Fayetteville State University
 
Terry Jackson, Transition Coordinator for College and Career Readiness
M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.S. , Chowan College
 
Lynn Davis, Chief HSE Examiner
B.S., Mount Olive College;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Susan Barton, Assistant Assessment Retention Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Wendy Hardwick, Assistant Assessment Retention Specialist
M.B.A., Liberty University
B.S., Mount Olive College;
A.A.S., Bladen Community College
 
Bettie Brockington, ABET Instructor
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Banessa McCormick, ABET Instructor
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Tammy Chavis, ABE Instructor
M.Ed., Central Michigan University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Richmond Community College
 
Erol Tinling, ABE Instructor
M.A., Christian Outreach Bible Institute;
B.A., United Bible College and Theological Seminary
 
Christopher Richardson, HSE Instructor
M.S., University of Cincinnati;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Artando Roberson, ABE/AHS/HSE Instructor
M.A., Troy University;
B.S., Fayetteville State University;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Margo McRae, ESL Instructor
B.A., Fayetteville State University
 
Briana Rodriguez, ESL Instructor
M.B.A., East Carolina University

Student Services

Ronnie Locklear, Assistant Vice President Student Services
 
          M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
          B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Admissions and Enrollment Services

{Vacant}, Director of Admissions and Enrollment Services
 
Patricia Locklear, Recruiter
M.P.A., Grand Canyon University
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Sherry Barnes, Admissions Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Angelena Hall, Admissions Specialist/Testing Coordinator
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
{Vacant}, Secretary 

Financial Aid

Teresa Tubbs, Director of Financial Aid
M.P.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Susan Chavis, Financial Aid Specialist
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Laverna Emanuel, Financial Aid Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Tela Lambert, Financial Aid Specialist
M.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Brian Nolley, Financial Aid Specialist
B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Records and Registration

Beth Carmical, Director of Records and Registrar
M.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Betty D. McIntyre, Assistant Registrar
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Carla Locklear, Secretary for Records
 A.A.S., Robeson Community College
 
Allen P. Tencati Jr., Student Support Specialist
B.A., Management, American Military University;
A.A., Robeson Community College;
A.S., City University
A.A.S., Robeson Community College
Diploma Air Conditioning, Heating and RefrigerationRobeson Community College

Student Support Center

Ronnie Locklear, Assistant Vice President Student Services
          M.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
          B.S., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
{Vacant}, Counselor
 
Ronnie Sampson, Counselor
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke;
B.A., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
 
Cynthia Quintero, Disability Services Specialist
M.A.Ed., University of North Carolina at Pembroke
B.A., Gardner-Webb University
 
Katherine Gable, Sign Language Interpreter/Student Services Specialist
B.A., University of Northern Colorado;
A.A.S., St. Louis Community College
 
Kim Jacobs, Secretary for Student Support Center
A.A.S., Robeson Community College

The Learning Center (TLC)

Vonda Graham, Director of The Learning Center
M.A., University of NC at Pembroke;
B.S., Pembroke State University